IMG_2766.jpg

Our Founder

Ms Cecilia Chia

Cecilia was a Team Singapore gymnast who represented Singapore at the 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Rhythmic Gymnastics) and 2019 World Cup & World Championships (Aesthetic Group Gymnastics). She is an internationally accredited RG coach, FIG accredited Brevet Judge (Rhythmic Gymnastics) and international AGG Judge.

 

She has been invited to many other countries as a Judge such as Malaysia, Japan, Korea, Australia, Dubai & Spain. She was conferred National Outstanding Coach of the Year 2019 by Singapore Gymnastics is now the Technical Director of the RG Technical Advisory Council under Singapore Gymnastics.

Cecilia founded D'Gymnastique Academy to provide a safe and conducive space for gymnasts from all walks of life to learn gymnastics in a positive and enjoyable manner. Her dream is to create a community within DGA where gymnasts, parents and coaches can support each other as a family, forging strong camaraderie that continues beyond their time in the gym.

  • LinkedIn
  • Instagram

Coaching Qualifications

Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • Coaching experience : 2012 - Current

  • FIG Academy Level 1 Certification (ranked 2nd out of 18 international participants)

  • SG-Coach National Level 1

  • NROC-Registered

  • MOE-certified

  • PA Trainer

  • KinderGym-accredited

  • Singapore Gymnastics Coach Mentor

 

Aesthetic Group Gymnastics

  • Coaching experience : 2018 - Current

  • Choreographer & Coach of:

    • DGA Bellatrix (8-10 years)

      • Achieved 5th for Singapore Cup 2019

      • Achieved 4th for Four Continents Championships 2019

    • DGA Aurora (8-10 years short program)

      • Achieved 1st for DuGymCup 2019 (Dubai)

    • DGA Aquila (10-12 years short program)

      • Achieved 7th for Shoin Cup 2021 (Japan)

    • DGA Electra & D’Gym Electra (12-14 years short program)

      • Achieved 2nd & 3rd for Shoin Cup 2021 (Japan)

Judging Qualifications

Rhythmic Gymnastics

  • Judging experience : 2013 - Current

  • FIG Brevet 4 for Individual Event (2017-2021, 2022-2024 Olympic Cycle)

  • FIG Brevet 3 for Group Event (2017-2021 Olympic Cycle)

  • Judged at the following competitions:

    • Annual Singapore Open & National Championships

    • Supervisory Judge & Judge Coordinator for National School Games 2018

    • The Australia Cup 2018 (Pre-Commonwealth Games Test Event)

    • 9th Machida Friends Cup 2017 (Tokyo, Japan)

    • 10th ASEAN Schools 2018 (Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia)

    • 1st Gymnastics Project 2018 by Son Yeon Jae (Seoul, Korea)

    • 4th DuGym Cup 2019 (UAE, Dubai)

 

Aesthetic Group Gymnastics

  • Judging experience : 2018 - Current

  • International Level 3 Judge

  • Judged at the following competition:

    • Cartagena Children Trophy Short Program 2019 in Spain

    • Shoin Cup 2021 (Virtual Online Competition in Japan)

Achievements & Accolades

Gymnast

13 years of experience

  • 5 years in Women’s Artistic Gymnastics (2002-2007)

  • 6 years in Rhythmic Gymnastics (2007-2013)

  • 2 years in Aesthetic Group Gymnastics (2018-2019)

 

Key achievements (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

  • Singapore National Team Rhythmic Gymnast (2008-2013)

  • Represented Singapore at 2010 Youth Olympic Games (Group Event)

    • Achieved 4th for Ribbon, 5th for Hoop

  • Represented Singapore at 2010 Asian Junior Championships in Tashkent, Uzbekistan

    • Achieved Bronze for Group Ribbon Event

  • Represented Singapore at 2011 ASEAN Schools Games

    • Achieved Team Silver

 

Key achievements (Aesthetic Group Gymnastics)

  • Team Singapore Aesthetic Group Gymnastics (Senior Team)

  • Represented Singapore at 2019 World Cup II

    • Ranked Top 10 in Finals

  • Represented Singapore at 2019 World Championships in Cartagena, Spain

Awards/Dancer/Choreographer

  • Team Champions for RI Dancefest 2012

  • Member of NUS D’Hoppers Dance Crew (2015-2017)

  • Co-Choreographer of NUS Eusoff Hall Rag & Flag 2016

    • Achieved Gold Award

  • Co-Producer of Eusoff Hall Dance Production 16/17

    • Student Achievement Award (Silver)

    • Achieved 100% Ticket Sales at UCC Hall

  • Performing Arts Director of NUS Eusoff Hall 17/18

  • Winner of NUS Eusoff Hall Cultural Medallion 17/18

  • Choreographer of Eusoff Hall Dance Production 17/18

    • Hip-Hop & Contemporary fusion item with 30 dancers

  • National Outstanding Coach of the Year 2019, Special Recognition Award 2020, Official of the Year 2021 (awarded by Singapore Gymnastics)

Positions Held

Singapore Gymnastics (2019 - 2023)

  • Elected Board of Director

RG Technical Advisory Council (Oct 2017 - Current)

  • National Technical Director

Aesthetic Group Gymnastics Association (Singapore)

  • Vice-President

Rhythmic Gymnastics Association of Singapore (RGAS)

  • General Member